State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Steven Kalland, Appellant
[…] Id. at 4 544, 544 n.2. The primary purpose of a punitive or “criminal” contempt order is to “vindicat[e] the court’s authority by punishing the contemnor for past behavior.” Id. at 544. By contrast, the primary purpose of a remedial or “civil” contempt order is to “vindicate[e] the rights of a party by imposing a sanction that will be removed upon compliance with a court order that has been defied.” Id. In addition, Minnesota Statutes specify two types of contemptuous behavior: direct and constructive. Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 1 (2020). A direct contempt occurs “in the immediate view and presence of the [district] court” and arises from either “(1) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a . . . judicial proceeding[];” or “(2) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court.” Id., subd. 2 (2020).