Wayne E. Hukriede, et al., Appellants, vs. Melanie A. Engh-Liska, aka Melanie A. Liska, et al., Respondents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 2 (2022). Because “[i]t is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the cost of care during or after their enrollment in the program,” the medical-assistance statutes provide that a claim “shall be filed” against the estate of the survivor of a married couple, one or both of whom received medical assistance. Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subds. 1(a), 1a (2022); see also Minn. Stat. § 514.981, subd. 1 (2022) (providing for medicalassistance liens based on benefits paid). For purposes of such a claim, a person’s estate includes “all of the person’s interests . . . in real property the person owned as a life tenant . . . at the time of the person’s death.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1a(b)(2) (2022). More specifically, the medical assistance statutes provide for “the continuation of a recipient’s life estate or joint tenancy interest in real property after the recipient’s death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance.” Id., subds. 1(a)(3), 1h(b) (2022). This provision “modifies common law principles holding that these interests terminate on the death of the holder” and “[is] effective only for life estates and joint tenancy interests established on or after August 1, 2003.” Id., subd. 1(a)(3), (d) (2022).