State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Romeo Geraci, Appellant
[…] Thus, the evidence is sufficient to establish the second element of the offense. In sum, the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction. 7 II. Mental-Health Evaluation Geraci also argues that the district court erred by not ordering a professional assessment of Geraci’s need, if any, for mental-health treatment. If a person is convicted of felony stalking, the district court “shall order an independent professional mental health assessment of the offender’s need for mental health treatment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 6(a) (2020). “The court may waive the assessment if an adequate assessment was conducted prior to the conviction.” Id. “If the assessment indicates that the offender is in need of and amenable to mental health treatment, the court shall include in the sentence a requirement that the offender undergo treatment.” Id., subd. 6(c). It is undisputed that the district court did not order a professional assessment of Geraci’s need for mental-health treatment. It appears that neither party raised the issue in the district court.