State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Romeo Geraci, Appellant
[…] Const. art. VI, § 10. ∗ NONPRECEDENTIAL OPINION JOHNSON, Judge A Ramsey County jury found Michael Romeo Geraci guilty of the felony offense of stalking. We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict and that the district court did not commit reversible error by not ordering a professional assessment of Geraci’s need for mental-health treatment. Therefore, we affirm. FACTS In April 2022, the state charged Geraci with one count of felony stalking, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2021). The charged offense requires proof of, among other things, “two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of” 17 criminal statutes. Id., subd. 5(b). The state alleged that, between December 2021 and February 2022, Geraci committed the offense of stalking by repeatedly violating or attempting to violate the statutes criminalizing domestic assault and/or threats of violence.