Annotate this Case
[…] See 1990 Minn. Laws ch. 568, art. 3, § 83, at 1906. Today, most Medicaid beneficiaries in Minnesota receive health-care coverage through an MCO. The state’s contracts with MCOs are full risk-bearing contracts, which means that the MCOs remain responsible for paying an enrollee’s provider for the enrollee’s cost of care, even if the cost exceeds the rate the MCOs received from the state. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u2 (2018) (permitting states to utilize MCOs). 1 4 In 1997, Minnesota developed an alternative to PMAP known as county-based purchasing or CBP. See 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 203, art 4, § 56, at 1713-16 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 256B.692 (Supp. 1997)). Under the CBP model, county boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health-care services on behalf of persons eligible for MA “who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.692, subd. 1. Appellants South Country Health Alliance (South Country), PrimeWest Rural Minnesota Health Care Access Initiative (PrimeWest), and Itasca Medical Care (IMCare) are CBP entities established by 33 rural Minnesota counties. Under Minn.