Annotate this Case
[…] DHS initially contracted with CBP entities that met program standards. In 2011, DHS began utilizing a competitive bidding procurement process for MCO contracts. DHS began issuing requests for proposals or RFPs prior to contracting with MCOs. In 2015, competitive bidding was used to select MA plans in all Minnesota counties. That year, DHS informed South Country that, as part of its procurement process, it intended to negotiate contracts to provide prepaid medical assistance services to enrollees in South Country’s CBP counties. Section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c), states, in part: “For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program has not been established, the commissioner shall not implement that program if a county board submits an acceptable and timely 5 preliminary and final proposal under section 256B.692, until county-based purchasing is no longer operational in that county.” Based on that statute, South Country’s member counties challenged in mediation DHS’s decision to implement PMAP in CBP counties, and a DHS mediation panel concluded that section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c), precluded DHS “from selecting any prospective vendor other than the CBP.” The