Annotate this Case
[…] The regulation does not address what functions a state legislature may choose to delegate to a local government entity, so long as the state Medicaid agency retains the ability to supervise the administration of the program as a whole. Here, the Minnesota legislature—not DHS— has given the choice between CBP and PMAP to counties. Additionally, even assuming that section 431.10(e) applies to the actions of the legislature, the county-based purchasing system does not create a conflict because it does not involve a delegation of “the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.” See id. DHS retains those powers. The third federal requirement that DHS argues conflicts with CBP single-source contracting is a choice-of-health-plan or choice-of-MCO requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(A) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 438.52(a) (2022).