Annotate this Case
[…] A state’s participation in Medicaid is voluntary. Choate, 469 U.S. at 289 n.1; Schmalz, 945 N.W.2d at 50. Participating states share the costs with the federal government to provide health care to Medicaid enrollees and must comply with the requirements of federal statutes and 3 regulations to receive Medicaid funding. Choate, 469 U.S. at 289 n.1; Schmalz, 945 N.W.2d at 50. Minnesota began participating in Medicaid in 1966. Minnesota’s Medicaid program is known as Medical Assistance (MA). Schmalz, 945 N.W.2d at 50. DHS is responsible for administering the MA program. See Minn. Stat. § 256.01, subd. 2(a) (2022) (stating that the DHS commissioner shall “[a]dminister and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law”). Minnesota initially used a fee-for-service model to distribute Medicaid funds, meaning health-care providers would bill the state directly for services rendered to enrollees.