Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.39 (2022). Minnesota courts disfavor implied repeals and “will not imply a repeal 19 of a statute by a later enactment absent strong evidence that the two provisions are irreconcilable.” State v. Shifflet, 556 N.W.2d 224, 227 (Minn. App. 1996). Two provisions are irreconcilable only if they are “necessarily inconsistent”—that is, they cannot “stand and be operative without repugnance to each other.” State v. City of Duluth, 56 N.W.2d 416, 418 (Minn. 1952). Under the plan language of the statutes, there is no irreconcilable conflict. Again, section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c), states that if PMAP is in the county on or after September 1997, and the county wants to switch to CBP, DHS must terminate the PMAP contracts “if the county board submits and the commissioner accepts a preliminary and final proposal.” But DHS “is not required to terminate contracts that begin” after September 1997 “until two years have elapsed from the date of initial enrollment.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c). Appellants argue that section 256B.694 discusses this discretion to “terminate contracts.”