Annotate this Case
[…] “A statute is ambiguous only when the statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. 2012). If a statute is unambiguous, we “apply the statute’s plain meaning.” Larson, 790 N.W.2d at 703. If a statute is ambiguous, then we may resort to the canons of statutory construction to determine its meaning. State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 804 (Minn. 2013). To ascertain the meaning of an ambiguous statute, we may consider various factors relevant to legislative intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022). Section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c), states: For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program has not been established, the commissioner shall not implement that program if a county board submits an acceptable and timely preliminary and final proposal under section 256B.692, until county-based purchasing is no longer operational in that county. For counties in which a prepaid medical assistance program is in existence on or after September 1, 1997, the commissioner must terminate contracts with health plans according to section 256B.692, subdivision 11 5, if the county board submits and the commissioner accepts a preliminary and final proposal according to that subdivision. The commissioner is not required to terminate contracts that begin on or after September 1, 1997, according to section 256B.692 until two years have elapsed from the date of initial enrollment. The statute unambiguously declares that DHS may not “implement” PMAP in a CBP county if the county “submits an acceptable and timely preliminary and final proposal under section 256B.692.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c). Further, the statute plainly indicates that, if PMAP is in the county on or after September 1997, and the county wants to switch to CBP, DHS must terminate the PMAP contracts “if the county board submits and the commissioner accepts a preliminary and final proposal” under Minn. Stat. § 256B.692, subd. 5. 8 Id. But DHS “is not required to terminate [PMAP] contracts that begin” after September 1997 “until two years have elapsed from the date of initial enrollment” in CBP. Id.