Annotate this Case
[…] Additionally, the federal statute and the regulation allow states to limit enrollees to a single managed-care plan in “rural area[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3)(B) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 438.52(b) (2022). The record indicates that appellants’ member counties are rural counties. DHS next argues that under Minn. Stat. § 256B.694, it has discretion to “contract with county-based purchasing plans on a single-plan basis in their member counties.” Section 256B.694 states: 18 The commissioner shall consider, and may approve, contracting on a single-health plan basis with county-based purchasing plans, or with other qualified health plans that have coordination arrangements with counties, to serve persons enrolled in state public health care programs, in order to promote better coordination or integration of health care services, social services and other community-based services, provided that all requirements applicable to health plan purchasing, including those in sections 256B.69 and 256B.692, are satisfied. DHS argues that the discretion to approve CBP plans under the plain language of section 256B.694 trumps any requirement for single-source contracting in section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c).