Annotate this Case
[…] The second federal requirement that DHS argues conflicts with CBP single-source contracting is a single-state-agency requirement. DHS asserts that 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1) (2022) 9 requires that a single state agency administer and supervise MA, and DHS may not delegate the administration of MA to another entity, including local government, except for the purpose of Medicaid-eligibility determinations. Given the lack of a clear waiver denial on this second basis, we are not prepared to override the plain language of section 256B.69, subdivision 3a(c). 10 Additionally, DHS’s argument lacks textual support. Section 431.10(e) prohibits a state’s “Medicaid agency” A state plan must “[s]pecify a single [s]tate agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1). 10 DHS’s deputy Medicaid director asserted in an affidavit that he participated in a “telephone call with three CMS employees” who told DHS that they would not waive the requirement that a single state agency administer and supervise MA. We are not willing to override