Annotate this Case
[…] DHS further concedes that CBPs were not guaranteed “single-plan status in their counties.” Rather than direct its arguments at the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c), DHS offers two primary arguments for why Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c), is not controlling. 8 Section 256B.692, subdivision 5, covers CBP proposals. 12 First, DHS argues that under Minn. Stat. § 256B.692, subd. 9, CBP must comply with federal statutes and regulations, and because the PMAP implementation restrictions in Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c), are inconsistent with federal requirements, DHS need not adhere to those restrictions. Under section 256B.692, subdivision 9, the DHS commissioner “shall request any federal waivers and federal approval required to implement this section,” and “[c]ountybased purchasing shall not be implemented without obtaining all federal approval required to maintain federal matching funds in the medical assistance program.” DHS points to three federal requirements that it argues conflict with the PMAP implementation restrictions in Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(c): (1) a competitiveprocurement requirement, (2) a single-state-agency requirement, and (3) a choice-ofhealth-plan requirement.