Annotate this Case
[…] Likewise, PrimeWest, by the terms of its joint-powers agreement, is an “entity” formed by “Member Counties” to “promote affordable access to health care services in rural Minnesota counties.” As DHS stated in its 1999 waiver request, joint-powers boards “may exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers.” Both South Country and PrimeWest clearly qualify as “a single entity representing a group of county boards” under subdivision 3a(d). Moreover, appellants point to Minn. Stat. § 256B.69, subd. 3a(f), which states that “[t]he commissioner shall not require that contractual disputes between county-based purchasing entities and the commissioner be mediated by a panel that includes a representative of the Minnesota Council of Health Plans.” (Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that this subdivision indicates “that the legislature understood the [c]ommissioner would mediate with CBPs, and in fact provided additional protections to ensure the fairness of that mediation for CBPs.” We agree.