Annotate this Case
[…] Under section 256B.692, subdivision 1: County boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health care services on behalf of persons eligible for medical assistance who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program according to section 256B.69. Counties that elect to purchase or provide health care under this section must provide all services included in prepaid managed care programs according to section 256B.69, subdivisions 1 to 22. County-based purchasing under this section is governed by 21 section 256B.69, unless otherwise provided for under this section. Under section 256B.692, subdivision 4, “The commissioner shall pay counties that are purchasing or providing health care under this section a per capita payment for all enrolled recipients.” Essentially, appellants argue that their counties plainly have statutory authority to elect CBP plans, and DHS does not have discretion to refuse a county’s choice of CBP, so long as the county submits the requisite plan requirements and meets all other applicable requirements. See Minn.