In the Matter of the Welfare of: N. B. M., Child
[…] State v. Johnson, 813 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). Generally, warrantless searches and seizures are per se unreasonable. State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 33 (Minn. 2016). An exception to the warrant requirement permits a police officer to “conduct a brief, investigatory stop when the officer has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot.” State v. Timberlake, 744 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). And under certain circumstances, the police may conduct a warrantless arrest based on probable cause. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c) (2022) (providing that certain peace officers may make an arrest without a warrant if “a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”). The level of suspicion required for an arrest is higher than that required for an investigative seizure.