14 Cherrywood, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of North Oaks, Respondent
[…] I A district court must grant a motion for summary judgment “if the movant shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01. We review de novo the district court’s legal conclusions on summary judgment and, in doing so, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was granted. Comm. Bank v. W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 870 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Minn. 2015). Our de novo analysis begins and ends with the meaning and application of Minnesota Statutes section 586.09. That statute is unambiguous: “A plaintiff who is given judgment, shall recover the damage sustained, together with costs and disbursements, and a peremptory mandamus shall be awarded without delay.” Minn. Stat. § 586.09. We will apply a statute’s plain meaning when it is clear and unambiguous on its face. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022); Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).