14 Cherrywood, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of North Oaks, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 555.01 (2022). 5 Although we will resolve this dispute based on the parties’ presumption and arguments, we pause to highlight the latent, presently uncontested issue appearing at the intersection of the automatic-approval statute and the mandamus statute. Minnesota law at once imposes a deadline for agency action on a written request related to zoning and establishes the consequence for the agency’s failure to meet the deadline. The deadline is plain: every agency, which includes a city, “must approve or deny [the written request] within 60 days.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subds. 1(b), 2(a) (2022). The consequence likewise is plain: “Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request.” Id., subd. 2(a). This relationship between the statutory deadline and the consequence for failing to meet it have resulted in the accurate colloquial label—automatic-approval statute.