State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aleshia Lynn Becklund, Appellant
[…] Id. The Minnesota Supreme Court has made clear that it generally discourages the use of leading questions to establish a factual basis. Id. at 95. But the Minnesota Supreme Court has never held that “the use of leading questions automatically invalidates a guilty plea.” Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 860 (Minn. 2016). First, Becklund asserts that the questions asked during her plea hearing were not sufficient to establish a factual basis for the offense. Becklund was charged under Minn. Stat. § 152.022 subd. 2(a)(1). Pursuant to this statute, “a person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if: the person unlawfully possesses one or more 7 mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine.” Id. Becklund acknowledged during her plea hearing that she was in possession of methamphetamine, that the methamphetamine was hers, and the methamphetamine was in excess of 25 grams.