State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marshaun Deeandre Brown, Appel ant
[…] Smith v. State, 974 N.W.2d 576, 582 (Minn. 2022). Even if we were to consider appellant’s argument, it also fails on the merits. Wisconsin law provides that a person is guilty of OWI if the person “has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.” Wis. Stat. § 346.63 (1)(am). Following a first OWI conviction, “the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than [six] months nor more than [nine] months.” Wis. Stat. § 343.30 (1q)(b)(2). Similarly, Minnesota law states that a person is guilty of DWI if “the person’s body contains any amount of a controlled substance . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7).