State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quantelize Jerell Welch, Appellant
[…] State v. Osterloh, 275 N.W.2d 578, 580 (Minn. 1978). The legislature established that the punishment for second-degree murder is “imprisonment for not more than 40 years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1 (2020). The legislature did not provide for a fine in second-degree murder cases. Because the statute does not authorize a fine, the district court lacked the authority to impose one. We therefore reverse only the fine component of Welch’s sentence and remand for the district court to correct the sentence by amendment. The state theorizes that a fine is supported by Minnesota Statutes section 609.101, subdivision 4(1) (2020). That subdivision requires that, for all felony offenses not previously accounted for in prior subdivisions, the court must impose a fine of “not less than 30 percent of the maximum fine authorized by law.” Minn. Stat. § 609.101, subd. 4(1). The subdivision therefore applies only when a fine is authorized by law. And the legislature authorized no fine by law for second-degree murder. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. 8