State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracy Allen Mitchell, Appellant
[…] Here, appellant asserts that, because the state did not prove and appellant did 3 not admit that he knew he belonged to the category of those barred from possessing a firearm at the time he was found in possession of a firearm, his plea was inaccurate and therefore invalid. But Rehaif is distinguishable because there is no mens rea element in the relevant Minnesota statutes: Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2020), provides that those not entitled to possess firearms include “a person who has been convicted of . . . in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence . . . [which] includes crimes in other states . . . which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined if they had been committed in this state,” and Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 2(b) (2020), provides that such persons who possess firearms are “guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” Appellant argues that this court should read a mens rea requirement into the statute, but that is beyond the scope of this court’s authority. See State v.