Liberte Construction, LLC, Appellant, vs. Dustin D. Smith, Respondent, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendant
[…] Finally, Liberte raises two additional arguments on appeal: (1) that Smith’s claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is barred under Minn. Stat. § 541.051 (2022); and (2) that a construction contract’s implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose does not apply when a contractor is not given an opportunity to 11 cure its work. We decline to address these arguments because, as Smith argues in his brief, neither argument was asserted before the district court. Section 541.051 is a statute of limitations provision that, as relevant here, states: For purposes of determining only when the statute of limitations begins to run pursuant to paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues: . . . for an action for injury to real or personal property, upon discovery of the injury, but in no event does a cause of action accrue earlier than substantial completion, termination, or abandonment of the construction or the improvement to real property. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(c). Liberte failed to assert any argument relating to Minn. Stat. § 541.051 before the district court.