In re the Marriage of: Richard Kurtis Traugott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sherry Louise Traugott, Respondent
[…] The district court 6 further found that father’s claims “were frivolous and intended to harass or needlessly increase the cost of litigation.” The district court therefore concluded that awarding costs and attorney’s fees to mother was appropriate pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211, noting that the sanctions imposed—a total of $1,796—were “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct of the petitioner.” Father argues that he filed the contempt motion in good faith and that it was not a frivolous filing or an attempt to harass.