In re the Marriage of: Richard Kurtis Traugott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sherry Louise Traugott, Respondent
[…] We review a district court’s award of costs and attorney’s fees, including sanctions awarded pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211, for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 518; Collins v. Waconia Dodge, Inc., 793 N.W.2d 142, 145 (Minn. App. 2011), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 2011). “A district court abuses its discretion by making findings of fact 5 that are unsupported by the evidence, misapplying the law, or delivering a decision that is against logic and the facts on record.” Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 506 (Minn. 2022) (quotation omitted). Under Minn. Stat. § 549.211, a district court may impose sanctions upon a party who signs, files, submits, or later advocates a written motion that is “presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subds. 2(1), 3. A district court may also impose sanctions on a party who files a motion that is not based on a reasonable belief that “the allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support.”