State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julian Daniel Valdez, Appellant
[…] State v. Kelley, 855 N.W.2d 269, 274 (Minn. 2014). A district court is given “considerable latitude in selecting language for jury instructions.” State v. Gatson, 801 N.W.2d 134, 147 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). 6 Accordingly, appellate courts apply an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to a district court’s jury instructions. State v. Stay, 935 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Minn. 2019). A. The defense-of-others defense is codified in a statute that authorizes the use of reasonable force in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06 (2020). Specifically, the statute provides that “reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist.” Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1. One of the circumstances that follows is the circumstance in which reasonable force may be “used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” Id., subd. 1(3). 1 The supreme court recently clarified that, consistent with the common law concerning self-defense, the term “offense against the person” is limited to “offenses carrying the threat of bodily harm.” State v. Lampkin, 994 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2023).