Todd Brian Kerber, Respondent, vs. Anna Renee McKinnon, Appel ant
[…] Although more specific findings would certainly have been helpful on appeal, the record adequately supports the district court’s findings. See Crowley Co., 394 N.W.2d at 545. II. McKinnon contends the district court “abused its discretion by entering [an HRO] unsupported by the evidence.” The district court may grant an HRO if “the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). “Harassment” includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2022). A harassment determination “requires both objectively unreasonable conduct or intent on the part of the harasser and an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassing conduct.” Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 567 (Minn.