State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elvis Joko Porte, Appellant
[…] State v. Dalbec, 789 N.W.2d 508, 511 (Minn. App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2010). To comport with due process, the alternative means must “show ‘equivalent blameworthiness or 5 culpability,’” id. at 511 (quoting Pendleton, 725 N.W.2d at 731), and must not be “distinct, dissimilar, or inherently separate.” Lagred, 923 N.W.2d at 354 (explaining that ultimate due-process question is “whether the alternative means are consistent with fundamental fairness”). Here, the district court instructed the jury on witness tampering under Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(d). Under the relevant language, whoever “intentionally . . . attempts to prevent or dissuade, by . . . threats of injury to any person . . . , a person from providing information to law enforcement authorities concerning a crime” is guilty of witness tampering. Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(d) (emphasis added).