State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elvis Joko Porte, Appellant
[…] Begbie, 415 N.W.2d 103, 105-06 (Minn. App. 1987), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 20, 1988). In Begbie, the defendant told victim 1 in a recorded phone call that he had hired someone to kill victim 1 and her husband (victim 2) if the victims did not assume the defendant’s debt. 415 N.W.2d at 104. Victim 2 later listened to the recording. Id. The state charged the defendant with terroristic threats under Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1. Id. The applicable provision made it a crime to “threaten[] to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another.” Minn.