Annotate this Case
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 501C.0106 (2022) (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another law of this state.”); Minn. Stat. § 501C.0105(b)(11) (2022) (establishing that the terms of a trust do not prevail over “the power of the court to take such action . . . as may be necessary in the interests of justice”); Moreland, 2023 WL 4480560, at *7 (applying “the common law of trusts and principles of equity” in construing and interpreting a trust); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 1817 (11th ed. 2019) (defining “trust” as “[t]he right, enforceable solely in equity, to the beneficial enjoyment of property