Annotate this Case
[…] Jon could have easily distributed the farmland at any time after his father’s death by transferring to each of the beneficiaries their per cent share as an undivided interest in the farmland. But instead, Jon delayed the distribution because of the pending judgment against Rodney, and now Rodney attempts to exercise the option to purchase the farmland. The brothers jointly acted to insulate Rodney by attempting to distribute to him “inkind, preferably, homestead property that would be exempt from creditors.” See Minn. Stat. 23 § 510.01 (2022) (defining a “homestead” as “[t]he house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined” and noting that when the property of a debtor is homestead property, it is “exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing”).