Annotate this Case
[…] Rochester Athletic Club, 759 N.W.2d 60, 64 n.2 (Minn. App. 2009), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 17, 2009). See also Lundgren v. Eustermann, 370 N.W.2d 877, 881 n. 1 (Minn. 1985) (providing that, “in addition to the pleadings, affidavits and depositions, the [district] court in deciding a motion may consider oral testimony, facts subject to judicial notice, stipulations, concessions of counsel, and any other material that would be admissible in evidence or otherwise usable at trial” (emphasis added)). Here, the parties dispute the evidentiary value of Suzanne’s verified petition. Minn. Stat. § 544.15 (2022) states: Every pleading may be verified . . . by the affidavit of the party, or of one or more of the parties pleading together, that the affiant knows the contents of the pleading, that the 15 averments thereof are true of affiant’s own knowledge, save as to such as are therein stated on information and belief, and that as to those the affiant believes them to be true. “Verified pleadings may be considered as affidavits tending to prove or disprove the claims of the respective parties.” Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 35, Marshall Cnty. v. Engelstad, 144 N.W.2d 245, 248 (1966); see also 1 Minn. Prac., Civil Rules Annotated § 11:7 (6th ed.)