State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Lee Gant, Appellant
[…] (quotation omitted)). Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 5.04, subdivision 1(4), sets forth the procedure that a district court must follow when a defendant charged with a felony wishes to waive the right to counsel. The district court “must ensure” that the defendant “enter on 7 the record a voluntary and intelligent written waiver of the right to counsel.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2022) (“[W]aiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant.”). If the defendant refuses to sign a written waiver, the district court must make a record of the defendant’s waiver of the right to counsel. Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4); see also Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (“[I]f the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel.”).