State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicolle Lynn Lozier, Appellant
[…] State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 441 (Minn. 2017). We reject Lozier’s contention that venue is appropriate only where her adverse possessing or driving the vehicle occurred because the contention frames the venue statute too narrowly. 4 A defendant has the right to be tried in the county or district where the crime was committed. Minn. Const. art. I, § 6. And the legislature has codified this constitutional right, essentially making venue an element of every criminal offense. Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd. 1; Pierce, 792 N.W.2d at 85. The statute defines the “county where the offense was committed” as “any county where any element of the offense was committed or any county where the property involved in an offense is or has been located.” Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd. 2 (2020) (emphasis added). We have applied this statute to hold that, when a person takes possession of property lawfully in one county but then misappropriates the same property in another county, venue is proper in either county. State v.