State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Douglas Nelson, Appellant
[…] III. The district court erred by sentencing Nelson to 26 months’ imprisonment for his escape-from-custody conviction. Nelson argues, and the state agrees, that the district court erred when it sentenced Nelson to 26 months’ imprisonment for his escape-from-custody conviction because the statutory maximum sentence is 12 months. Whether a sentence conforms to the requirements of a statute or the sentencing guidelines is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). Nelson was convicted under Minnesota Statutes section 609.485, subdivision 2(1). And while the same statute provides a maximum sentence of five years under subdivision 4(a)(1) (2020), subdivision 4(f) states: Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any person who escapes or absconds from electronic monitoring or removes an electric monitoring device from the person’s body is guilty of a crime and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to a payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. A person in lawful custody for a violation of 9 section 609.185, 609.19, 609.195, 609.20, 609.205, 609.2112, 609.2113, 609.2114, 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.2231, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, or civil commitment under chapter 253D, or Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21, and who escapes or absconds from electronic monitoring or removes an electronic monitoring device while under sentence may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 4(f) (2020) (emphasis added). Nelson was in lawful custody for a 2018 second-degree burglary conviction under Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 2(a)(1) (2016).