State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Douglas Nelson, Appellant
[…] State v. Dorn, 887 N.W.2d 826, 830 (Minn. 2016). The Minnesota Supreme Court has answered this question twice, holding that escape is a continuing offense. State v. Burnett, 195 N.W.2d 189, 189 (Minn. 1972); see State v. Washington, 908 N.W.2d 601, 606 (Minn. 2018) (citing Burnett for the proposition that the Minnesota Supreme Court has concluded that other crimes, including escape, are continuing offenses for the purpose of the statute of limitations). But the statute that defines escape has been amended since Burnett was decided. At that time, Minnesota Statutes section 609.485, subdivision 1 (1971), defined escape as “departure without lawful authority and failure to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.” And while the text of that definition remains identical today, the statute now includes the clarification that escape includes “absconding from electronic monitoring or removing an electronic monitoring device from the person’s body.” Minn.