State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Shyron Kidd, Appellant
[…] A guilty plea is inaccurate, and therefore invalid, if the defendant “negate[s] an essential element of the charged crime.” Id. at 350. Kidd argues that the factual basis for the second-degree controlled-substance-crime guilty plea is inaccurate because he negated an essential element of the offense. We must determine whether the facts established at the plea hearing reasonably support the inference that Kidd’s conduct falls within the crime to which he pleaded guilty. Kidd pleaded guilty to second-degree controlled-substance sale. See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1) (2018). “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic 5 drug . . . .” Id. Kidd argues that he did not admit to selling or intending to sell more than ten grams of cocaine.