State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorenzo Thomas Sims, Appellant
[…] Evidence of prior bad acts is commonly referred to as Spreigl evidence. See State v. Scruggs, 822 N.W.2d 631, 643 (Minn. 2012) (stating that rule 404(b) “sets forth the requirements for admissibility of Spreigl evidence”); State v. Spreigl, 139 N.W.2d 167, 169 (Minn. 1965) (acknowledging the dangers inherent in evidence of prior offenses). Sims was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3a(b)(1) (2018), which provides, in relevant part, that whoever, “while committed under chapter 253D, Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 253B.185, or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10,” assaults an employee “who provides care or treatment at a secure treatment facility while the person is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule” and “inflicts 4 demonstrable bodily harm” is guilty of fourth-degree-assault. (Emphasis added.) Thus, Sims’s commitment was an element of the offense, and it was necessary for the state to prove that element.