State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Donald Mark Gray, Respondent
[…] The district court properly denies a motion to acquit if “the state’s evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the state, [is] sufficient to sustain a conviction.” State v. Slaughter, 691 N.W.2d 70, 75 (Minn. 2005). The state argues that Gray’s confessions are sufficient for probable cause under State v. Dixon, 981 N.W.2d 387 (Minn. 2022), and that the district court erred by requiring the state to provide other evidence under Minnesota Statutes section 634.03 to establish probable cause. In Dixon, the supreme court considered whether Minnesota Statutes section 634.03 applies to a probable-cause determination. 981 N.W.2d at 393-94. That statute provides that “[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” Minn. Stat. § 634.03. But, “under Minnesota law, ‘a finding of probable cause could be based on testimony which would not support a conviction.’” Id. at 393 (quoting Florence, 239 N.W.2d at 897).