In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. R. D. and J. D., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2020) 2 states that the county social-services agency has the burden of demonstrating that it has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family through “the exercise of due diligence . . . to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” When determining whether J.D.’s primary argument on appeal was framed as a challenge to the district court’s ruling that J.D. did not rebut a statutory presumption that the county’s reasonable efforts did not correct the conditions leading to his child’s out-of-home placement. See Minn.