In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. R. D. and J. D., Parents
[…] The evidence in the record supports the county’s decision not to allow unsupervised visits between J.D. and A.D. And J.D. did not present evidence to the district court to show that he has the parenting skills to safely parent A.D. outside of a supervised setting. 14 Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify J.D. and A.D. based on its provision of numerous services that met the criteria in Minn. Stat. § 260C.012(h). 3 Affirmed. We also note that “[t]he child’s best interests is a statutory criterion in any TPR proceeding.” D.L.D., 771 N.W.2d at 546; see Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (“In any proceeding under this section, the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration.”); In re Termination of Parental Rts. of Tanghe, 672 N.W.2d 623, 626 (Minn. App. 2003) (holding that the district court must consider a child’s best interests and explain the reasoning for its decision to terminate parental rights in a TPR proceeding).