In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. R. D. and J. D., Parents
[…] This court affirms termination “when at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing evidence and termination is in the best interests of the child, provided that the county has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family.” S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385 (citation omitted). The district court terminated J.D.’s parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), which states that the district court may terminate parental rights if it determines that “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Under certain circumstances detailed in the statute, there is a presumption that reasonable efforts have failed to correct the conditions leading to out-of-home placement. Id. With this statutory framework in mind, we turn to J.D.’s arguments.