In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.K., Parent
[…] However, it is silent as to his legal and physical custody status at the time the petition was filed. The appellate file does not contain an order adjudicating father as the father or granting him legal and physical custody. Filings in the record—including orders, motions, and briefs—assume that father did not have legal or physical custody of the two children. This assumption is consistent with the legal effect of a recognition of parentage. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(a) (2020) (“Until a temporary or permanent order is entered granting custody to another, the mother has sole custody.”).