In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. J. C. B. and B. R. S., Parents
[…] A district court may terminate parental rights to a child if it finds that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child. 6 Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is presumed to be palpably unfit “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated” under Minnesota law or the law of another jurisdiction. Id. This presumption is easily rebutted and “imposes only a burden of production,” which requires that the parent introduce evidence “sufficient to create a genuine issue of fact on the issue of palpable unfitness.”