In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. J. C. B. and B. R. S., Parents
[…] If a statutory basis for termination of parental rights is present, the paramount consideration is the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7; In re Welfare of Child of B.J.-M., 744 N.W.2d 669, 672 (Minn. 2008). A district court may not order the termination of parental rights without determining that the termination is in the child’s best interests. S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385. A best-interests analysis should include consideration and evaluation of “all relevant factors,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2022), 9 including “a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(b).