In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Earl Lionell Ward
[…] Accordingly, we do not discern any action during the proceedings that would reasonably call into question the impartiality of the district court judge. 14 III. Ward acquiesced in the selection of the second examiner. Ward argues the district court committed reversible error because he claims that the second examiner was chosen by his attorney and not personally by him. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 3, “[a]t the proposed patient’s request, the court shall appoint a second court examiner of the patient’s choosing.” Counsel must consult with the client before any civil-commitment hearing. Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c(1) (2020).