In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Earl Lionell Ward
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 15 (emphasis added). The county was required to prove these elements by clear and convincing evidence. Minn. Stat. § 253D.07, subd. 3. Ward now appears to argue that the county did not offer clear and convincing evidence that he “engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct” necessary to support a determination that he is an SDP, or a “habitual course of misconduct in sexual matters” necessary to support a determination that he is an SPP. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subds. 15, 16(1). “Harmful sexual conduct” is “sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a) (2020).