In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. O. and L. P., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of Child. of S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Minn. 2008). Because we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that father is palpably unfit to be a party to the parentchild relationship, we need not address the other two statutory grounds for termination. Under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(4), a district court may terminate parental rights if clear and convincing evidence shows that a parent is palpably unfit because of “specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship . . . that render[] the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child.” The county “must prove a consistent pattern of specific conduct or specific conditions existing at the time of the hearing that, it appears, will continue for a prolonged, indefinite period 8 and that are permanently detrimental to the welfare of the child.”