Annotate this Case
[…] Because Behrends cites no legal authority which states that expanding an existing use is not a reasonable use, his argument does not succeed. See Melina v. Chaplin, 327 N.W.2d 19, 20 (Minn. 1982) (explaining that an inadequately briefed issue is not properly before an appellate court). Behrends also argues that the board of adjustment erred in its analysis of the second statutory factor when it found unique circumstances justified the need for the variance because the existing wind turbines did not make the property unique. Minn. Stat § 394.27, subd. 7. A board of adjustment may grant a variance when the applicant establishes that there are practical difficulties in complying with the ordinance, and practical difficulties require “the plight of the landowner [to be] due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner.” Minn.