State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lee Banks, Defendant, Bail Bonds Doctor, Inc., Appellant
[…] The standing order also recognizes that the executive committee of the Fourth Judicial District has approved a bench policy regarding judicial assignment of bond-reinstatement petitions, “which takes into account blocking practices and judicial case assignments to ensure efficient, consistent, and practicable assignment of bond petitions.” Invoking the chief judge’s statutory authority under Minnesota Statutes section 484.69, subdivision 3, to “assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter in any court of the judicial district,” the standing order directs that bond-reinstatement petitions filed in the Fourth Judicial District be assigned in accordance with the applicable bench policy.