In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K. W. and N. M., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6). Minnesota law defines “egregious harm” as “the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2020). Egregious harm includes “conduct toward a child that constitutes criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342 to 609.345.” Id., subd. 14(10). To meet the grounds for termination of parental rights based on egregious harm, the parent need not have inflicted the harm on their own child—it is sufficient that the parent inflicted harm on a child in their care. In re Welfare of A.L.F., 579 N.W.2d 152, 155-56 (Minn.