In re the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Carolyn Neu
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409, subd. 1(a). For these reasons, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it appointed Carolyn a conservator. Pates, 823 N.W.2d at 885. II. Alternatively, Carolyn contends that the district court abused its discretion when it did not appoint her choice of conservator: Paul. When appointing a conservator, a district court must consider those persons given statutory priority. Minn. Stat. § 524.5-413(a) 10 (2020). However, “[t]he court, acting in the best interest of the person subject to conservatorship, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-413(c) (2020), see Pates, 823 N.W.2d at 887 (holding the district court did not abuse its discretion in appointing a conservator lower in the priority list). When conducting the best-interests analysis, a district court may weigh the potential for intrafamily conflict.