In re the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Carolyn Neu
[…] These findings are supported by clear and convincing evidence, relied upon by the district court, including Carolyn’s medical records, financial history, and testimony from her children. For these reasons, the district court’s findings were not clearly erroneous, and the district court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that Carolyn “is unable to manage [her] property and business affairs because of an impairment in [her] ability to receive and evaluate information.” See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409, subd. 1(a). Carolyn contends we should only review the findings the district court lists under the subsection titled “Carolyn Neu is Unable to Manage Property and Business Affairs because of an Impairment in the Ability to Receive and Evaluate Information.” However, the specific placement of a finding within a district court’s order does not matter if the findings, when taken as a whole, are sufficient to support the conclusions of law. See Big Lake Lumber, Inc. v. Sec. Prop.