Minnwest Bank, Respondent, vs. Beth Ann Kalass, et al., Appellants, Estate of Henry G Petersen, Decedent, et al., Defendants
[…] The district court rejected all three arguments. We conclude that appellants’ argument regarding the homestead exemption presents a reasonable defense on the merits, and we thus begin and end our analysis there. 6 Minnesota law gives homesteads certain legal protections from creditors. See Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2020). The district court relied on Minnesota Statutes section 510.06 (2020) to conclude that any homestead exemption for Peterson’s property ended with his death. Under section 510.06, “[i]f the owner dies leaving a spouse or minor children constituting the owner’s family surviving, the homestead exemption shall not be affected by the death.” Because Peterson did not have a surviving spouse or minor children, the district court determined that a homestead exemption could not provide a reasonable defense on the merits to respondent’s MUVTA claim. But Peterson did not simply die, leaving no spouse or minor children.