In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. D. J., Parent
[…] The district court, however, determined that two other bases for TPR were proven, and we will consider mother’s challenges to these determinations. Parental duties A district court may terminate parental rights if it finds that a parent has “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Parental duties include, but are not limited to, “providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and financially able.” Id. The district court must also determine that, at the time of termination, the parent is not presently able and willing to assume her responsibilities and 12 that the condition will continue for the reasonably foreseeable future. See In re Welfare of J.K., 374 N.W.2d 463, 466-67 (Minn.