Orlando Omar Castillo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] We conclude that the district court did not err in denying Castillo’s postconviction petition as untimely and affirm. 4 Appellate courts “review the denial of a petition for postconviction relief for an abuse of discretion.” Pearson v. State, 891 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Minn. 2017). The district court’s findings are reviewed for clear error, and legal issues are reviewed de novo. Id. We first consider Castillo’s argument that the district court abused its discretion by determining that the interests-of-justice-exception to the statutory time limit does not apply. Under section 590.01, subdivision 4(b)(5), a court may consider a petition if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5); Wayne v. State, 866 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Minn. 2015). A petition invoking the interests-of-justice exception “must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c). The district court determined that Castillo’s postconviction petition had merit as Struzyk directly invalidated his fourth-degree-assault conviction.