Orlando Omar Castillo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] He contends that the interests-of-justice exception to the postconviction statute applies in his case because he was not represented by counsel when the supreme court issued the Struzyk decision, and he filed his petition within two years of discovering his claim. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5), (c) (allowing the district court to consider an untimely postconviction petition in “the interests of justice”). He also argues that the district court erred in sua sponte considering another exception to the time limit for claims based on a new interpretation of the law. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(3) (creating an exception to the time limit if “the petitioner asserts a new interpretation of . . . law by either the United States Supreme Court or a Minnesota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case”). And he asks us to reverse the district court based on policy considerations.