Dellwood Farm, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Grant, Respondent
[…] See Firefighters Union Loc. 4725 v. City of Brainerd, 934 N.W.2d 101, 109 (Minn. 2019); see also LaChapelle v. Mitten, 607 N.W.2d 151, 159 (Minn. App. 2000) (stating that this court “is limited in its function to correcting errors” and “cannot create public policy”), rev. denied (Minn. May 16, 2000). The MTA unambiguously requires that the party seeking to invoke the MTA for its own benefit establish a claim of title based upon a source of title in the subject property. Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1; see Wichelman, 83 N.W.2d at 807. The MTA also unambiguously states that a “source of title” means “any deed, judgment, decree, sheriff’s certificate, or other instrument which transfers or confirms, or purports to transfer or confirm, a fee simple title to real estate.” Minn.