Tama May Boe Kerber, Appellant, vs. Recover Health of Minnesota, Inc., et al., Respondents
[…] C. The district court did not err by dismissing Kerber’s reprisal claim on summary judgment. Kerber argues that summary judgment on her reprisal claim was improper because the removal of six of her accounts and her termination constitute adverse employment actions and temporal proximity between her protected conduct and Recover Health’s adverse actions establish discrimination. We disagree. 6 It is an “unfair discriminatory practice” to engage intentionally “in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden under [the MHRA].” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2020). “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. A plaintiff may prove a reprisal claim by direct evidence or by “using circumstantial evidence in accordance with the three-part [McDonnell Douglas] burden-shifting test.” Hoover, 632 N.W.2d at 542; see also Friend v. Gopher Co., 771 N.W.2d 33, 37-40 (Minn.