In re the Estate of: Stanley George Zych, Deceased, and In the Matter of The Revocable Trust Agreement of Stanley George Zych Dated May 23, 2013
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.3-703(a) (2022). In doing so, a personal representative must “see that the assets constituting the testator’s estate are not diverted from the course prescribed by the testator.” In re Estate of Schroeder, 441 N.W.2d 527, 530 (Minn. App. 1989) (quoting In re Healy’s Estate, 76 N.W.2d 677, 680 (Minn. 1956)), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 15, 1989). A personal representative’s authority to administer an estate includes the authority to take various actions and enter into various transactions with respect to assets of the estate. See generally Minn. Stat. § 524.3-715 (2022). But the statute providing such authority begins with an important exception: “Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will . . . .” Id. One of the expressly enumerated powers of a personal representative is the power to “sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein.” Id. § 524.3-715(23). But, again, this power is subject to an important exception: “unless the property has been specifically devised to a devisee or heir by 10 decedent’s will.”