State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Lee Baas, Appellant
[…] State v. Smith, 814 N.W.2d 346, 350 (Minn. 2012). Courts examine the totality of the circumstances from the perspective of a trained police officer to determine whether reasonable, articulable suspicion exists for the stop of an automobile. State v. Poehler, 935 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. 2019). “When an officer observes a violation of the traffic laws, there is reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle.” Id.; see State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 823 (Minn. 2004). Failure to drive with due care and driving above posted speed limits are both violations of traffic laws. Minn. Stat. § 169.14 subds. 1, 2 (2018). Subdivision 1 of the statute provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.” Minn. Stat. § 169.14 subd.1. In other words, an individual may violate subdivision 1 without exceeding any posted or statutory speed limit. See id. Recently, we interpreted section 169.14 in a nonprecedential opinion in State v. Konjaric, No. A18-0724 2019, WL 1320600, at *2 (Minn. App.