In the Matter of the Surveillance and Integrity Review (SIRS) Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services and Etyane Ayana
[…] See Minn. R. 9505.0180, .2160 (2021). SIRS is charged with “identifying and investigating fraud, theft, abuse, or error by vendors or recipients of health services” through the MHCP and “for the imposition of sanctions against vendors and recipients of health services.” Minn. R. 9505.2160, subp. 1. If SIRS establishes fraud, theft, abuse, or error by a preponderance of the evidence, the commissioner may impose sanctions and order recovery of overpayments. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064 (2020) (describing the grounds for sanctions and for recovery of overpayment); Minn. R. 1400.7300, subp. 5 (2021). Potential sanctions include “suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b. When imposing sanctions, 2 the commissioner must consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and its effect on the health and safety of the persons served by the vendor. Id.