In the Matter of the Surveillance and Integrity Review (SIRS) Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services and Etyane Ayana
[…] Id. Relators have the burden of proof when challenging an agency decision. In re Excelsior Energy, Inc., 782 N.W.2d 282, 289 (Minn. App. 2010). I. The commissioner had authority to remand after implicitly rejecting the first report, and the first report is thus not the “final decision.” Relators argue that, under Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a, the commissioner did not modify or reject the ALJ’s first report within the statutory timeframe, but instead remanded the matter without statutory authority, and that the first report therefore became the final agency decision. We disagree. Section 14.62, subdivision 2a, provides that an ALJ’s report or order constitutes the agency’s final decision “unless the agency modifies or rejects it . . . within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes” unless the chief ALJ orders an extension of the 90-day deadline. Relators argue that the commissioner failed to comply with the statutory deadline because, upon receiving the ALJ’s first report, she did not modify or reject the report but instead remanded the matter.