In re the Matter of: Sean Patrick Dempsey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Martalisbet Horrocks Loman, Appellant
[…] Application of best-interests factors Next, mother contends that the district court misapplied the law when balancing the child’s best interests by focusing on its finding that mother manipulated the child into fearing father and falsely accusing him of sexual abuse to the exclusion of other factors. “The guiding principle in all custody cases is the best interest of the child.” Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 711 (Minn. 1985). When evaluating a child’s best interests, a district court considers “all relevant factors, including” those listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). “The [district] court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others[.]” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(1) (2022). But “[t]he law leaves scant if any room for an 17 appellate court to question the [district] court[’]s balancing of best-interests considerations.” Williams v. Carlson, 701 N.W.2d 274, 281 (Minn.