In re the Matter of: Sean Patrick Dempsey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Martalisbet Horrocks Loman, Appellant
[…] Therefore, the prior order at issue here is the 2014 paternity order establishing custody. 14 Mother specifically argues that no change in circumstances occurred because she did not directly cause the filing of the TPR petition or father’s inability to see the child. According to mother, the county caused those circumstances. Notwithstanding that the record shows that mother directly caused the child to fear and make false abuse allegations against father, the law does not support mother’s apparent claim that she was required to directly cause the change in circumstances. Section 518.18(d) requires the movant to establish only “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties” on “the basis of facts” that have arisen since the prior order. (Emphasis added.) It does not matter who or what caused the circumstances to change, at least so long as the movant does not cause the change in circumstances in bad faith to obtain a custody modification.