State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcelo Mendez Zepeta, Appellant
[…] A defendant has a constitutional right to a fair defense against criminal charges. State v. Jones, 678 N.W.2d 1, 15-16 (Minn. 2004). And a defendant may present evidence that an alternative perpetrator committed a crime if the identity of the perpetrator is at issue and the evidence “has an inherent tendency to connect the alternative party with the commission of the crime.” State v. Vance, 714 N.W.2d 428, 436 (Minn. 2006). Under Minn. R. Evid. 412 and Minn. Stat. § 609.347 (2022) (the rape-shield law), evidence of a victim’s prior sexual conduct may be admitted “only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature” and only, in relevant part, “[w]hen the prosecution’s case includes evidence of semen, pregnancy or disease at the time of the incident . . . to show the source of the semen, pregnancy or disease.” Minn. R. Evid. 412(1)(B); Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(b). Here, the district court determined that testimony related to J.H.’s diagnosis of a sexually transmitted infection was not admissible absent a further offer of proof from the defense.