State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leland Wayne Thompson, Respondent
[…] State v. Poehler, 935 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. 2019). Our only question, which we easily answer, is whether 4 the circumstances provided reasonable suspicion that Thompson was engaged in an unlawful act that the officers observed. The record reveals that Thompson’s two minor bicycling offenses justified the stop. “No person shall ride a bicycle upon a sidewalk within a business district unless permitted by local authorities.” Minn. Stat. § 169.222, subd. 4(d). Nor may a person ride at night “unless the bicycle or its operator is equipped with . . . a lamp which emits a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front.” Id., subd. 6(a)(1). Observing violations of this section provides reasonable suspicion for an officer to stop the offender. United States v.