Andrew Crisman, et al., Respondents, vs. Hillman Township, Minnesota, Appellant
[…] The township asked to file a reconsideration motion, but the district court denied the request. The district court directed entry of judgment for the Crismans, as stated in the November order, and vacated the judgment for the township, as stated in the June order. 4 The township appeals. DECISION Minn. Stat. § 365.10, subd. 11 (the abandonment statute), states that township electors “may let the town board, by resolution, determine whether to open or maintain town roads or town cartways under the jurisdiction of the town board upon which no maintenance or construction has been conducted for 25 years or more.” The district court entered an amended judgment for the Crismans after concluding that a township is required to maintain all of a town road if the township maintains a portion of the same road.