Dr. Eric Steffen, Appellant, vs. Scott Uttley, et al., Respondents
[…] Gunderson v. All. of Comput. Pros. Inc., 628 N.W.2d 173, 185 (Minn. App. 2001), rev. granted (Minn. July 24, 2001) and appeal dismissed (Minn. Aug. 17, 2001). A director has the fiduciary duty to discharge his duties “in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1 (2020). A director may rely on the advice of “counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the director[s] reasonably believe[] are within the person’s professional or expert competence.” Id., subd. 2(a)(3) (2020).