State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Troy Horton, Appellant
[…] We next consider whether Horton’s “offense involved more than one sex trafficking victim.” Minn. Stat. § 609.322, subd. 1(b)(4). Here, in his plea colloquy, Horton admitted that he transported—by driving—at least two individuals “to appointments where [he] knew they were engaging in prostitution,” with the “intent . . . to aid in the prostitution of those individuals.” 6 His offense thus involved more than one victim, leaving us with a single remaining question—whether the victims qualify as “sex trafficking victim[s].” The phrase “sex trafficking victim” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 7b (2016), as “a person subjected to the practices in subdivision 7a.” Subdivision 7a defines the phrase “sex trafficking,” in relevant part, as “receiving, recruiting, enticing, harboring, providing, or obtaining by any means an individual to aid in the prostitution of the individual.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 7a(1) (2016).