State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sara Jane Olson, Appellant
[…] We therefore hold that the district court did not err by not applying the circumstantial-evidence standard when determining Olson’s guilt at trial. II. We now turn to Olson’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the district court’s finding of guilt. Olson was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 169.305, subd. 1(c), which provides: The commissioner of transportation may by order, and any public authority may by ordinance, with respect to any controlled-access highway under their jurisdictions, prohibit or regulate the use of any such highway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic, or by motorized bicycles, or by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe flow of traffic. At trial, the district court took judicial notice of the fact that the commissioner exercised such authority by issuing order number 30757, which is codified at Minn. R. 8810.0050 (2019): Pursuant to the Laws of Minnesota 1959, chapter 439, and after due consideration for safety and convenience of public travel on the main roadways, entrance and exit ramps to same on the national system of interstate and defense highways in Minnesota, it is hereby ordered that the use of such main roadways and ramps by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic, or by any person operating any such vehicle, is hereby prohibited. 10 The district court reasoned, and the parties do not dispute, that to establish Olson’s guilt under section 169.305, subdivision 1(c), the state had to prove the following elements: (1) I-94 is a “controlled-access highway,” (2) the