State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sara Jane Olson, Appellant
[…] “Pedestrian” is defined as “any person afoot or in a wheelchair.” Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 53 (2020); see Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 1 (2020) (“For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them.”). The district court also reasoned, and the parties do not dispute, that the charged offense is one of strict liability. “Statutes that dispense with mens rea and do not require the defendant to know the facts that make [her] conduct illegal impose strict criminal liability.” State v.