EDF-RE US Development, LLC, Appellant, vs. RES America Construction, Inc., Respondent
[…] The district court found that appellant did not possess a lienable property interest in the Project’s real property when the liens were filed, and it could not order foreclosure against an interest appellant did not have. The record supports the district court’s finding. From July to October 2018, appellant assigned eight land and easement contracts to SPP and recorded the same with the relevant counties. Respondent contends that its liens are valid because the district court could have foreclosed on the improvements owned by appellant, the WTGs. Respondent cites Minn. Stat. § 514.01, contending that, under the statute, its lien attached “upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.” However, as discussed above, the district court determined that appellant assigned its interest in the WTGs upon the substantial completion of the Project. Appellant thus did not have a lienable interest in the WTGs for the district court to foreclose upon.