In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. M. P. F
[…] Specifically, J.M.P.F. challenges the decision for the following two reasons: (1) the district court’s written findings are insufficient to justify the necessity of the MCF-Red Wing program; and (2) the district court’s order does not establish that MCF-Red Wing is in his best interest. We address each in turn. Pursuant to statute, if a district court finds that a child is delinquent, “it shall enter an order” selecting “any” of the listed dispositions, “which are deemed necessary to the rehabilitation of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1 (2020). The order must contain “written findings of fact to support the disposition ordered,” including an explanation “why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered,” “what alternative dispositions were considered,” and “why such dispositions were not appropriate.” Id., subd. 1(b); see also Minn. R. Juv. Delinq.