State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Lee Konakowitz, Appel ant
[…] “We review de novo the construction and application of a statute of limitations.” State v. Carlson, 845 N.W.2d 827, 832 (Minn. App. 2014) (quotation omitted). At the time of appellant’s offenses, the applicable statute of limitations required the state to file the indictment or complaint “within nine years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.” Minn. Stat. § 628.26(d) (2000) (emphasis added). The parties agree that the state did not charge appellant within nine years of the offense. At issue here is whether the state charged appellant “within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.” Id. Appellant contends that the offense was reported to law enforcement in 2001, when “Brown County Family Services along with a police officer interviewed [C.R’s] mother regarding incidents between [appellant] and [C.R.].” Appellant’s argument requires us to interpret Minn. Stat. § 628.26(d).