Lisa Falck, Relator, vs. One Call Medical, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The department pays unemployment benefits to applicants who meet the statutory requirements. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2020). An applicant’s benefits may be reduced or delayed by the applicant’s receipt of severance pay. “An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive separation pay, severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment,” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3b(a) (2020), so long as the amount of weekly severance pay is greater than the weekly unemployment benefit amount, id., subd. 3b(e). If an applicant is ineligible because of severance pay, the applicant’s severance payments “are applied to the period immediately following the later of [1] the date of separation from employment or [2] the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment.” Id., subd. 3b(b). “The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.”